Friday, February 22, 2008
[…] We think it is and here is a US government agency's definition of waste that supports our opinion:

http://www.epa.gov/rpdweb00/tenorm/uranium.html

Click on the link and decide for yourself!!!

Some Answers> River Basin Committee

(Following is from Smidgen Barnes, an SCC friend in Louisville, KY)

You've asked some great questions and I sure hope you get answers. Looking at the Dept of Environmental Quality website would indicate that this advisory committee is somewhat of a joke which is so unfortunate.

§ 62.1-69.34 created the Virginia Roanoke River Basin Advisory Committee. It spells out the membership and purpose. Regarding meetings, the statute says this:

"The meetings of the advisory committee shall be held at the call of the chairman or whenever the majority of the voting members so request."

The last meeting minutes available on the DEQ website are from March 9, 2005. That's nearly three years ago! There was a meeting scheduled for July 26, 2005 but apparently it never was held.